Ohio ORC 9.64 Political Subdivision Cybersecurity, Complete Guide
[…] These agencies provide tools and guidance for risk identification, impact assessment, threat detection, incident response and infrastructure recovery.


ORC § 9.64 is Ohio’s first law requiring local governments—counties, municipalities, townships, and special districts—to establish and maintain formal cybersecurity programs to safeguard public data and IT systems.

Who Must Comply with ORC 9.64 and When?

ORC § 9.64 applies to all political subdivisions, defined as “a county, township, municipal corporation or other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state” (ORC § 2744.01(F); ORC § 9.64(A)).

Because Ohio’s cybersecurity governance operates on a dual framework, state agencies are regulated separately under ORC § 125.18 and the ITS-SEC-02 enterprise security standards administered by the Department of Administrative Services (DAS).